Fifty-Two Albertus Magnus Student-Athletes Named Academic All-GNAC

Fifty-Two Albertus Magnus Student-Athletes Named Academic All-GNAC

Winthrop, Mass. – The Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) league office announced its All-Academic Team for the 2015-16 school year on Wednesday afternoon and 52 different Albertus Magnus College student-athletes earned the distinction thanks to their hardwork in the classroom. Among the 52 Falcons to land on the academic list, eight of them were two-sport athletes during the year.

In total, the 12 full-time and 10 associate members of the conference saw 800 student-athletes receive the honor.

The student-athletes selected had to meet the following criteria: maintain a 3.25 cumulative grade point average, complete at least one full season of competition at a GNAC institution, and be of sophomore status academically.

"The increasing number of Albertus Magnus College student-athletes receiving Academic All-GNAC honors is a testament to the balance our students have," Director of Athletics Jim Abromaitis said. "The importance of why they are here is reflected in how nearly one-third of our student-athletes earned the distinction."

The below list shows the student-athletes from Albertus Magnus that met the criteria for the All-Academic Team. The (*) denotes a two-sport athlete.

2015-16 ACADEMIC ALL-GNAC TEAM     
Men's Tennis
Ahmed Abdulateef Senior Hamden, Conn.
Daniel Constantinidi Junior North Branford, Conn.
Mathew Mezzei Senior Wallingford, Conn.
Pete Zacharias Senior North Haven, Conn.

Women's Tennis
Shamain McAllister Sophomore Irvington, N.J.
Zaida Velazco Junior Dominican Republic

Men's Soccer
Alberto Aguillon Sophomore Trumbull, Conn.
Cooper Amato Senior West Haven, Conn.
Niko Ames Sophomore Sunderland, Mass.
Alexis Garcia Junior West Haven, Conn.
Paul Mirmina* Sophomore Milford, Conn.
Matt Mueller* Junior Cheshire, Conn.
Matthew Stoll* Sophomore Shelton, Conn.
Austin Tomin Senior Hamden, Conn.

Women's Soccer
Maria Case* Senior West Haven, Conn.
Morgan Gigliotti Sophomore Wolcott, Conn.
Miranda Jassil* Senior North Branford, Conn.
Bridget Judd Junior Branford, Conn.
Kelly Kennedy Senior North Branford, Conn.
Alexis Mack Junior Meriden, Conn.
Liz Nagy Junior Meriden, Conn.
Angelina Piccirillo* Sophomore        Naugatuck, Conn.
Lauren Piroscafo Senior Naugatuck, Conn.
Bianca Stefanacci Sophomore        Milford, Conn.
Bailey Ubaldi Sophomore        Middlebury, Conn.

Women's Volleyball
Marielis Muriel Sophomore        New Haven, Conn.

Men's Volleyball
Connor Filkins Senior Wallingford, Conn.
Ben Spilka Senior Redding, Conn.
Matt Stoll* Sophomore Shelton, Conn.

Men's Golf
Aaron Macchia* Junior Utica, N.Y.
Tom Moore* Junior East Haven, Conn.

Men's Basketball
Dayron Caldwell Senior Bayonne, N.J.

Women's Basketball
Liz Falcigno Junior Wallingford, Conn.
Kelsey Pendagast Senior Shelton, Conn.
Angelina Piccirillo* Sophomore        Naugatuck, Conn.
Eliannie Sola Junior New Britain, Conn.
Olivia Sutherland Senior Wallingford, Conn.
Megan Thornton Junior Worcester, Mass.

Men's Lacrosse
Paul Dombrowski Senior Hamden, Conn.
Castel Jean-Francois Junior Orange, N.J.
Paul Mirmina* Sophomore        Milford, Conn.
Matt Mueller* Junior Cheshire, Conn.

Women's Lacrosse
Maria Case* Senior West Haven, Conn.
Alex Chan Sophomore        Monroe, N.Y.
Miranda Jassil* Senior North Branford, Conn.

Baseball
Dave DeRubeis Sophomore        Milford, Conn.
Ted Gravel Senior Morris, Conn.
Jordan Kubilus Senior Cheshire, Conn.
Steven Lockman Senior Wallingford, Conn.
Aaron Macchia* Junior Utica, N.Y.
Tom Moore* Junior East Haven, Conn.
Oscar Ogando Senior Elkton, Md.
Tyler Robertson Senior Cheshire, Conn.

Softball
Rachel Cataudella Junior Shelton, Conn.
Gillian Fortier Sophomore        Naugatuck, Conn.
Amanda Jessey Junior East Haven, Conn.
Megan Kelly Junior Bronx, N.Y.
Samantha Maselli Sophomore        Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Alyssa Puccilli Senior Milford, Conn.
Julia Toth Junior College Point, N.Y.