Albertus Magnus Holds Annual Athletics Banquet

Albertus Magnus Holds Annual Athletics Banquet

New Haven, Conn. – On Wednesday, May 3, the Albertus Magnus College Department of Athletics held its annual end of the year awards banquet to honor its student-athletes and coaches as well as to celebrate the success from this past academic year.

The Albertus Magnus Department of Athletics had a very successful 2016-17 campaign with two teams making Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Championship appearances, one spring team still alive in GNAC Tournament play (softball), a GNAC Player of the Year and 15 All-GNAC honorees with the spring all-conference teams yet to be announced.

The Falcons also recognized over 50 student-athletes who made the Dean's List for the Fall 2016 semester.

Members of the college community, including staff, administration and faculty, were invited guests to the awards night and we among the crowd to honor the Albertus Magnus student-athletes.

The Falcons awarded six department-wide honors at the banquet as well.

Male Athlete of the Year
Jaqhawn Walters (Hartford, Conn.), men's basketball

Female Athlete of the Year
Angelina Piccirillo (Naugatuck, Conn.), women's soccer/basketball

Male Newcomer of the Year
Brayan Lucero (East Haven, Conn.), men's soccer

Female Newcomer of the Year
Laura Anderson (East Haven, Conn.), softball

Betsy Fahy Award
Bridget Judd (Branford, Conn.), women's soccer

Coach of the Year
Nick Wajnowski, women's soccer

Each program gave out its team awards at the end-of-the-year banquet on Tuesday as well.

The list is as follows:
Men's Soccer
2016 Falcon Award Winner:
Alex Zapata (Hamden, Conn.)
2016 Most Improved Player: Milton Calderon (New Haven, Conn.)
2016 Most Valuable Player: Alexis Garcia-Romero (West Haven, Conn.)

Women's Soccer
2016 Falcon Award Winner:  Alexya Alves (Naugatuck, Conn.)
2016 Most Improved:  Erin Daly (Seymour, Conn.)
2016 Most Valuable Player: Angelina Piccirillo (Naugatuck, Conn.)

Women's Tennis
2016 Falcon Award Winner: Kelsea Wildman (Hamden, Conn.)
2016 Most Improved:  Alicia Weaver (Bethel, Conn.)
2016 Most Valuable Player: Zaida Velazco (Dominican Republic)

Women's Volleyball
2016 Falcon Award Winner:
Jesselle Guzman (Santa Teresa, N.M.)
2016 Most Improved: Amber Cohens (West Haven, Conn.)
2016 Most Valuable Player: Ashley David (West Islip, N.Y.)

Men's Golf
2016 Falcon Award Winner:
Aaron Macchia (Utica, N.Y.)               
2016 Most Improved: Elijah Thomas (New Haven, Conn.)
2016 Most Valuable Player: Zach Schatz (East Haven, Conn.)

Men's Basketball
2016-17 Falcon Award Winner:
  Shaquille Mitchell (Linden, N.J.)
2016-17 Most Improved:  Liam Perryman (Poughkeepsie, N.Y.)
2016-17 Most Valuable Player:  Jaqhawn Walters (Hartford, Conn.)

Women's Basketball
2016-17 Falcon Award Winner:
Megan Thornton (Worcester, Mass.)
2016-17 Most Improved:  Jill Johnson (North Haven, Conn.)
2016-17 Most Valuable Player: Olivia Bolden (South Windsor, Conn.)

Baseball
2017 Falcon Award Winner:
Tom Moore (East Haven, Conn.)
2017 Most Improved:  Dan Zarnik (Hamden, Conn.)
2017 Most Valuable Player:  Andrew Scully (Stratford, Conn.)

Men's Lacrosse
2017 Falcon Award Winner:
Matt Mueller (Cheshire, Conn.)
2017 Most Improved: Austin Kozak (West Haven, Conn.) 
2017 Most Valuable Player:  Justin Bennet (Fairfield, Conn.)

Women's Lacrosse
2017 Falcon Award Winner:
  Kaitlin D'Agostino (Hamden, Conn.)
2017 Most Improved:  Kaitlyn Ellsworth (Tolland, Conn.)
2017 Most Valuable Player:  Nikki Kern (Wallingford, Conn.)

Softball
2017 Falcon Award Winner:
Rachel Cataudella (Shelton, Conn.)
2017 Most Improved:  Megan Kelly (Bronx, N.Y.)
2017 Most Valuable Player:  Gillian Fortier (Naugatuck, Conn.)

Men's Tennis
2017 Falcon Award Winner:
  Zach Hart
2017 Most Improved:  Bryan Lober
2017 Most Valuable Player:  Dan Constantinidi (North Branford, Conn.)

Men's Volleyball
2017 Falcon Award Winner:
  Alijah Mcgee (Stratford, Conn.)