2012-13 GNAC All-Academic Team Announced

The Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) has announced the All-Academic Team for the 2012-13 school year.  Thirty-six student-athletes from Albertus Magnus College were among the 757 members of the Academic Team from 13 full-time institutions and 12 affiliate member institutions in the conference.  The student-athletes selected had to meet the following criteria: maintain a 3.25 cumulative grade point average, complete at least one full season of competition at a GNAC institution and is of sophomore status academically.

The 714 student-athletes from the 13 full-time institutions only mark the highest number of individuals ever honored by the GNAC, while it is 96 more than the 2011-12 academic school year.  See the complete list from the GNAC here.

The below list shows the student-athletes from Albertus Magnus that met the criteria for the All-Academic Team.  The (*) indicates that the specific student-athlete has earned the recognition in previous years. 

Name Sport Yr.     Hometown
Nicole Acerra Women's Volleyball/Basketball Jr. East Haven, Conn.
*Marcus Artaiz Men's Tennis Sr. Hamden, Conn.
*Lianna Carrero Women's Basketball/Cross Country Jr. Hamden, Conn.
*Gina D'Agostino Women's Tennis Sr. Hamden, Conn.
*Sarah DiCenzo Women's Soccer Sr. Wallingford, Conn.
*Patrick Dornfried Baseball Jr. Berlin, Conn.
*James Economopoulos Men's Basketball Sr. Wallingford, Conn.
*Samantha Farley Women's Soccer Sr. Shelton, Conn.
*Daniel Foldy Men's Soccer Jr. Woodbridge, Conn.
*Michael Ingeno Men's Soccer Jr. Meriden, Conn.
Glenn Johnson Men's Volleyball So. Newington, Conn.
Rob Keidel Baseball So. Valley Stream, N.Y.
Daniel Kmiechick Baseball Sr. Barnegat, N.J.
*Krista LaBissoniere Women's Volleyball Sr. Meriden, Conn.
*Melissa Manning Women's Volleyball Jr. Milford, Conn.
Kelly Marchitto Women's Soccer Sr. West Haven, Conn.
Emily Matousek Women's Volleyball Sr. Hennessey, Okla.
*Shelley Mirmina Women's Soccer Jr. Milford, Conn.
Richard Mitchell Men's Soccer So. Naugatuck, Conn.
Riker Mitchell Men's Soccer So. Naugatuck, Conn.
*Christopher Pfeffer Men's Volleyball Jr. Torrington, Conn.
*Donato Piroscafo Men's Soccer Jr. Naugatuck, Conn.
Vincent Purgatore Baseball So. Hamden, Conn.
*Jessica Radecki Women's Soccer Jr. Milford, Conn.
Annie Raucci Women's Basketball Jr. Milford, Conn.
Nicholas Riccio Men's Soccer So. West Haven, Conn.
Gabrielle Roberts Women's Soccer Jr. Plymouth, Conn.
*Julian Sanders Men's Basketball Jr. Trumbull, Conn.
Meaghan Skidmore Women's Soccer Jr. Terryville, Conn.
Shannon Skidmore Women's Soccer Jr. Terryville, Conn.
Rebecca Slivinsky Women's Soccer So. Plainville, Conn.
John Snow Men's Cross Country Jr. Cheshire, Conn.
*Zak Sokolis Baseball Jr. Meriden, Conn.
Jamie Vesciglio Softball Jr. Stratford, Conn.
Jacob Weisslender Men's Soccer Sr. New Haven, Conn.
Peter Zacharias Men's Tennis So. North Haven, Conn.