Softball

2017 RECORD: 30-15; GNAC: 15-7 / GNAC TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES: 13 / ALL-GNAC PLAYERS IN PROGRAM HISTORY: 26

Softball Splits Twinbill vs. Saint Joseph’s (Me.) on Senior Day

Softball Splits Twinbill vs. Saint Joseph’s (Me.) on Senior Day

New Haven, Conn. - The Albertus Magnus College softball team concluded the 2017 regular season with a Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) doubleheader split against Saint Joseph's (Me.) on Sunday afternoon at Celentano Field. The Monks stole game one from the Falcons, 3-2, but the hosts bounced back in the night cap, 6-0.

Prior to the start of game two, the Albertus Magnus College softball team honored its five-member senior class - Rachel Cataudella, Amanda Jessey, Shyleen Ortiz, Megan Kelly and Jessica Schlauder

TEAM RECORDS: Albertus Magnus (27-13, 15-7) | Saint Joseph's (Me.) (21-15, 17-5)


FINAL SCORE (G1): Saint Joseph's (Me.) 3 | Albertus Magnus 2 

WINNING PITCHER: Kristal Smith (7-5) – 7 IP | 10 H | 2 R | 2 ER | 1 BB | 5 SO
LOSING PITCHER: Megan Ferraro (13-5) – 7 IP | 3 R | 3 ER | 1 BB | 1 SO


HOW IT HAPPENED

(T) 5TH Inning – After four scoreless innings, Saint Joseph's (Me.) got on the board first after scoring a run in the top of the fifth to take the late lead, 1-0. Kristal Smith allowed the Monks first run of the day to cross home after a RBI single.

(B) 5th Inning – Freshman Laura Anderson (East Haven, Conn.) answered back for the Falcons in the bottom of the fifth as she gave the hosts the 2-1 edge following a two-run homer. 

(T) 6th - 7thInning - However, the Monks would go on to tie the game 2-2 in the top of the sixth before Kaylee Burns sealed the win for the visitors with a RBI single in the top of the seventh.

STATS

  • Anderson's home run in the bottom of the fifth was her second of the season.
  • The Falcons went 10-of-30 in game one while the Monks went 7-of-26 at the plate.
  • Kaylee Burns led the Monks' offense with two hits and a RBI.

FINAL SCORE (G2): Albertus Magnus 6 | Saint Joseph's (Me.) 0

WINNING PITCHER: Laura Anderson (11-4) – 7 IP | 5 H | 3 BB | 4 SO
LOSING PITCHER: Kylie McFadden (10-6) – 1.0 IP | 1 H | 1 R | 1 ER | 1 BB

HOW IT HAPPENED

(B) 1ST Inning – Albertus Magnus jumped on the board first, scoring a run in the bottom of the first to take the early 1-0 lead. With one out and runners in scoring position, Melissa Castillo (Taftville, Conn.) drove Gillian Fortier (Naugatuck, Conn.) for the first run of game two on a RBI ground out to second. 

(B) 2nd Inning – Similar to the first inning, Albertus Magnus lone run in the second came off an RBI ground out to second this time by Megan Kelly (Bronx, N.Y.). Senior Rachel Cataudella (Shelton, Conn.) started the rally with a single before advancing to third following back-to-back wild pitches by the Monks bullpen. Kelly would clear the bases with the ground out and Aliza Esposito (East Haven, Conn.) concluded the inning with a strikeout.

(B) 6TH Inning - Bats came alive for the Falcons in the bottom of the sixth as the hosts scored four runs on three hits and a Monks' error to take a commanding 6-0 lead. The inning was highlighted by back-to-back RBI from Fortier and Kristen Cunning (Hoboken, N.J.) as well as Fortier stealing home for the sixth run of the game.

STATS

  • Three different players registered a team-high two hits for the Falcons.
  • Albertus Magnus posted 10 hits while the Monks only posted five.

GNAC CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

First Round - Tuesday, May 2 (single elimination)
Game 1: #8 Simmons at #5 St. Joseph (Conn.) - TBA
Game 2: #7 Emmanuel at #6 Norwich - TBA

Second Round - Friday, May 5 (double-elim begins)
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. #4 Albertus Magnus (at #1 JWU) - 3:00 PM
Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. #3 Suffolk (at #2 Saint Joseph's Maine) - TBA
Game 5: Game 3 winner at #1 JWU - 5:30 PM
Game 6: Game 4 winner at #2 Saint Joseph's Maine - TBA 

Semifinals - Saturday, May 6 (hosted by #1 JWU)
Game 7: Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser (elim game) - 10:00 AM
Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 6 loser (elim game) - 12:30 PM
Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner - 3:00 PM
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner (elim game) - 5:30 PM

Championship - Sunday, May 7 (hosted by #1 JWU)
Game 11: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 winner (elim game) - 10:00 AM
Game 12: Game 11 winner vs. Game 9 winner - 12:30 PM
Game 13: if necessary - 3:00 PM

UP NEXT - Albertus Magnus returns to action on Friday, May 5th as the Falcons will face the winner of the Simmons vs. Saint Joseph's (Conn.) game.