Softball

2017 RECORD: 30-15; GNAC: 15-7 / GNAC TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES: 13 / ALL-GNAC PLAYERS IN PROGRAM HISTORY: 26

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
 
March
Tue. 13 vs. Norwich @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final W, 4-3
  vs. Mt. St. Vincent @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final L, 4-3
Wed. 14 vs. Becker @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final W, 6-3
  vs. Gordon @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final W, 8-3
Thu. 15 vs. Gettysburg @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final L, 16-5
  vs. Montreat @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final - 5 innings L, 18-0
Fri. 23 Simmons * Final - 5 innings L, 10-1
  Simmons * Final W, 4-1
Sat. 24 Saint Joseph's (Me.) * Final L, 4-0
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) * Final L, 8-2
Sun. 25 Johnson & Wales (RI) * Final W, 4-1
  Johnson & Wales (RI) * Final - 5 innings L, 11-0
Tue. 27 at Bay Path Final W, 5-2
  at Bay Path Final L, 7-6
Fri. 30 at St. Joseph (Conn.) * Final L, 3-2
  at St. Joseph (Conn.) * Final - 9 innings L, 6-5
Sat. 31 at Rivier * Final - 6 innings L, 12-4
  at Rivier * Final W, 14-5
 
April
Sun. 1 Lasell * Final W, 3-2
  Lasell * Final - 9 innings L, 8-6
Fri. 6 at Pine Manor * Final - 8 innings W, 11-6
  at Pine Manor * Final - 6 innings W, 9-1
Sat. 7 at Norwich * Final L, 6-0
  at Norwich * Final L, 7-1
Tue. 10 at St. Elizabeth Final L, 5-4
  at St. Elizabeth Final W, 12-3
Wed. 11 Brooklyn Final L, 8-3
  Brooklyn Final W, 5-1
Fri. 13 Emmanuel (Mass.) * Final L, 10-5
  Emmanuel (Mass.) * Final - 5 innings W, 8-0
Sat. 14 at Suffolk * Final L, 4-2
  at Suffolk * Final L, 3-2
Sun. 15 Anna Maria * Final W, 7-2
  Anna Maria * Final - 5 innings W, 9-1
Fri. 20 Emerson * Final - 6 innings L, 9-0
  Emerson * Final L, 4-0
Sat. 21 at Mount Ida * Final - 7 innings L, 5-4
  at Mount Ida * Final - 7 innings L, 6-5
Sun. 22 St. Joseph's (Brkln) Postponed
  St. Joseph's (Brkln) Postponed
 
May
Sat. 5 vs. New Rochelle @ Bronxville, NY Final - 5 innings W, 17-0
  Hudson Valley Womens Athletic Conference Invitational - Semifinals
  vs. St. Joseph's (Brkln) @ Bronxville, NY Final - 6 innings L, 8-0
  Hudson Valley Women’s Athletic Conference Invitational - Championship
 
March
Mon. 11 vs. Mitchell @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final W, 12-6
  vs. Daniel Webster @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final W, 8-6
Wed. 13 vs. Penn College @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final W, 4-1
  vs. Swarthmore @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final L, 4-1
Thu. 14 vs. Waldorf @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final - 5 innings L, 10-0
  vs. Gordon @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final - 5 innings L, 10-2
Fri. 15 vs. SUNYIT @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final L, 6-4
  vs. Gordon @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final W, 5-4
Fri. 22 Suffolk * Postponed
  Suffolk * Postponed
Sat. 23 Saint Joseph's (Me.) * Final L, 6-2
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) * Final L, 13-4
Sun. 24 at Emerson * Final L, 8-6
  at Emerson * Final - 9 innings L, 6-5
Wed. 27 Mount Ida * Final W, 4-1
  Mount Ida * Final W, 6-2
Thu. 28 Bay Path Final L, 7-4
  Bay Path Final W, 9-4
Sat. 30 at Simmons * Final - 5 innings L, 8-0
  at Simmons * Final - 7 innings L, 8-1
 
April
Tue. 2 at New Rochelle Final - 5 innings W, 13-0
  at New Rochelle Final - 5 innings W, 18-1
Fri. 5 St. Joseph (Conn.) * Final W, 4-3
  St. Joseph (Conn.) * Final L, 3-2
Sat. 6 Norwich * Final L, 3-0
  Norwich * Final L, 9-6
Wed. 10 vs. Anna Maria * @ @ Wachusett Regional High School Final - 8 innings W, 7-6
Sat. 13 at Lasell * Final W, 10-4
  at Lasell * Final - 8 innings W, 3-2
Sun. 14 at Johnson & Wales (RI) * Final L, 6-0
  at Johnson & Wales (RI) * Final - 10 innings L, 4-3
Mon. 15 Wesleyan (Conn.) Final - 5 innings L, 10-2
  Wesleyan (Conn.) Final L, 4-1
Wed. 17 Suffolk * Final L, 11-5
  Suffolk * Final L, 2-1
Sat. 20 Rivier * Final L, 6-3
  Rivier * Final L, 5-0
Sun. 21 at Anna Maria * Final - 7 innings W, 9-2
Mon. 22 at Emmanuel (Mass.) * Final - 8 innings W, 3-2
  at Emmanuel (Mass.) * Final W, 6-5
 
March
Mon. 9 vs. La Roche @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final - 5 innings L, 11-2
  vs. Cairn @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final - 5 innings W, 9-1
Tue. 10 vs. Greensboro @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final L, 4-0
  vs. Medaille @ Myrtle Beach, SC Final W, 3-2
Wed. 11 vs. Dallas @ (South Carolina Fastpitch Dreams Spring Classic) Final L, 1-0
  *(Eastern Time)
  vs. Gettysburg @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final L, 4-0
Thu. 12 vs. Randolph @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final L, 5-2
  vs. Wesley @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final - 5 innings L, 13-1
Thu. 19 Brooklyn Final - 8 innings W, 5-4
  Turf Field - On Campus
  Brooklyn Final W, 5-4
  Turf Field - On Campus
Sat. 21 Saint Joseph's (Me.) * Final W, 5-2
  Turf Field - On Campus
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) * Final L, 2-1
  Turf Field - On Campus
Sat. 28 Norwich * Final - 5 innings W, 14-3
  Turf Field - On Campus
  Norwich * Final W, 10-9
  Turf Field - On Campus
Sun. 29 Suffolk * Final L, 6-4
  Turf Field - On Campus
  Suffolk * Final W, 3-0
  Turf Field - On Campus
Tue. 31 at Smith Cancelled
  at Smith Cancelled
 
April
Wed. 1 St. Joseph (Conn.) * Final L, 7-2
  Turf Field - On Campus
  St. Joseph (Conn.) * Final W, 4-2
  Turf Field - On Campus
Sat. 4 Rivier * Final W, 3-2
  Turf Field - On Campus
  Rivier * Final W, 8-1
  Played on campus
Mon. 6 at Mt. St. Vincent Final W, 6-2
  at Mt. St. Vincent Final W, 4-0
Tue. 7 at Anna Maria * Final W, 23-8
  at Albertus Magnus
Sun. 12 at Johnson & Wales (RI) * Final L, 4-1
  at Johnson & Wales (RI) * Final - 6 innings W, 11-3
Wed. 15 at Lasell * Final W, 7-4
  at Lasell * Final - 5 innings W, 11-2
Thu. 16 at Emmanuel (Mass.) * Final W, 6-5
  at Emmanuel (Mass.) * Final W, 4-2
Sat. 18 Mount Ida * Final W, 4-1
  Turf Field - On Campus
  Mount Ida * Final W, 10-4
  Turf Field - On Campus
Sun. 19 at Simmons * Final L, 7-4
  at Simmons * Final W, 6-3
Mon. 20 at Anna Maria * Cancelled
  Game to be played Wachusett Regional H.S.
Fri. 24 vs. Saint Joseph's (Me.) % @ West Haven High School - West Haven, Conn. Final W, 8-3
  GNAC Tournament
  at Albertus Magnus % Final L, 8-6
  at West Haven High School - GNAC Tournament
Sat. 25 vs. Johnson & Wales (RI) % @ American Legion Playground (East Boston, Mass.) Final - 6 innings W, 9-0
  Great Northeast Athletic Conference Tournament Semifinals
Sun. 26 vs. Johnson & Wales (RI) % @ American Legion Playground (East Boston, Mass.) Final L, 6-0
  Great Northeast Athletic Conference Tournament Finals
  vs. Johnson & Wales (RI) % @ American Legion Playground (East Boston, Mass.) Final L, 4-3
  Great Northeast Athletic Conference Tournament Championship
 
May
Wed. 6 Newbury % Final W, 7-4
  ECAC Quarterfinal - To be played at East Haven High School
Sat. 9 vs. Southern Me. % @ Brandeis University (Waltham, Mass.) Final L, 4-1
  vs. Suffolk % @ Brandeis University, Waltham, Mass. Final W, 2-1
  ECAC Tournament Elimination Game
Sun. 10 vs. Southern Me. % @ Waltham, Mass. Final W, 5-4
  ECAC Tournament Elimination Game
  at Brandeis % Final L, 9-4
  ECAC Tournament Championship Round/Game at 3 p.m. if necessary
 
March
Mon. 14 vs. Rutgers-Camden @ North Myrtle Beach, SC Final W, 3-2
  FastPitch Dreams Spring Classic
  vs. Sarah Lawrence @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final W, 7-1
  FastPitch Dreams Spring Classic
Tue. 15 vs. Principia @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final - 5 innings W, 8-0
  FastPitch Dreams Spring Classic
  vs. Wis.-Stout @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final L, 6-1
  FastPitch Dreams Spring Classic
Wed. 16 vs. Rutgers-Camden @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final L, 7-2
  FastPitch Dreams Spring Classic
Thu. 17 vs. Keystone @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final W, 8-5
  FastPitch Dreams Spring Classic
  vs. Southern Vt. @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final - 5 innings W, 14-0
  FastPitch Dreams Spring Classic
  vs. Bay Path @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final W, 9-6
  FastPitch Dreams Spring Classic
Thu. 24 at Coast Guard Final W, 2-1
  at Coast Guard Final W, 3-0
Mon. 28 Mt. St. Vincent Final L, 9-3
  Mt. St. Vincent Final W, 7-2
 
April
Sat. 2 at Saint Joseph's (Me.) * Final W, 2-0
  at Saint Joseph's (Me.) * Final W, 3-0
Sun. 3 John Jay Postponed
  John Jay Postponed
Sat. 9 Lasell * Final - 5 innings W, 9-1
  Lasell * Final W, 6-0
Sun. 10 at Rivier * Final W, 8-6
  at Rivier * Final L, 5-4
Wed. 13 Johnson & Wales (RI) * Final L, 13-1
  Johnson & Wales (RI) * Final L, 6-2
Sat. 16 at Norwich * Final - 9 innings L, 4-3
  at Norwich * Final L, 7-5
Sun. 17 at Suffolk * Final L, 7-1
  at Suffolk * Final W, 8-2
Wed. 20 Anna Maria * Final W, 7-2
  Anna Maria * Final - 5 innings W, 10-1
Sat. 23 Simmons * Final W, 5-3
  Simmons * Final L, 3-2
Sun. 24 at Mount Ida * Final W, 4-2
  at Mount Ida * Final L, 9-3
Wed. 27 at St. Joseph (Conn.) * Final L, 3-1
  at St. Joseph (Conn.) * Final W, 11-7
Fri. 29 Rutgers-Newark Final - 5 innings L, 11-1
  Rutgers-Newark Final L, 4-2
Sat. 30 Emmanuel (Mass.) * Final L, 4-1
  Emmanuel (Mass.) * Final W, 2-1
 
May
Tue. 3 at Saint Joseph's (Me.) % Final W, 1-0
  GNAC Tournament
Fri. 6 vs. Johnson & Wales (RI) % @ St. Joseph (Conn.) Final L, 5-1
  GNAC Tournament
Sat. 7 Suffolk % Final L, 9-5
 
March
Mon. 13 vs. SUNY Canton @ South Myrtle Beach, SC Final W, 7-0
  Fastpitch Dreams Spring Classic
  vs. Spalding @ South Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final L, 3-1
Tue. 14 vs. Lycoming @ South Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final - 6 innings L, 10-2
  vs. Franciscan @ South Myrtle Beach, SC Final L, 10-6
Thu. 16 vs. Bay Path @ Myrtle Beach, SC Final W, 8-5
  vs. Gettysburg @ South Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final L, 4-1
Fri. 17 vs. St. Joseph (Conn.) @ North Myrtle Beach Sports Complex - Field 1 Final - 5 innings W, 14-5
  Fastpitch Dreams Classic
  vs. Keystone @ South Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final W, 5-4
Fri. 24 Sarah Lawrence Final W, 6-5
  Sarah Lawrence Final - 5 innings W, 10-2
Wed. 29 Purchase St. Final W, 6-5
  Purchase St. Final - 5 innings W, 10-2
Thu. 30 Rutgers-Newark Final - 8 innings W, 4-3
  Rutgers-Newark Final L, 13-4
 
April
Wed. 5 at Anna Maria * Final - 5 innings W, 10-0
  @ Albertus Magnus College
  at Anna Maria * Final W, 7-0
  @ Albertus Magnus College
Sat. 8 Norwich * Final L, 2-0
  Norwich * Final W, 7-0
Sun. 9 at Lasell * Final - 5 innings W, 16-1
  at Lasell * Final W, 7-0
Mon. 10 at Dean Final - 5 innings W, 14-0
  at Dean Final - 5 innings W, 10-2
Wed. 12 St. Joseph (Conn.) * Final W, 6-2
  St. Joseph (Conn.) * Final W, 3-1
Sat. 15 Mount Ida * Final - 6 innings W, 12-4
  Mount Ida * Final - 6 innings W, 8-0
Mon. 17 at Mt. St. Vincent Final L, 9-4
  at Mt. St. Vincent Final W, 15-10
Wed. 19 at Johnson & Wales (RI) * Final L, 8-6
  at Johnson & Wales (RI) * Final L, 8-1
Sat. 22 at Simmons * Final L, 7-6
  at Simmons * Final W, 3-1
Sun. 23 Rivier * Final - 5 innings W, 11-0
  Rivier * Final W, 5-1
Thu. 27 Suffolk * Final L, 6-1
  Suffolk * Final L, 9-3
Sat. 29 at Emmanuel (Mass.) * Final W, 5-1
  at Emmanuel (Mass.) * Final W, 6-5
Sun. 30 Saint Joseph's (Me.) * Final L, 3-2
  Senior Day*
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) * Final W, 6-0
  Senior Day*
 
May
Thu. 4 vs. Simmons % @ Providence, R.I. Final - 5 innings W, 9-0
  GNAC Tournament
  at Johnson & Wales (RI) % Final L, 13-12
  GNAC Tournament
Sat. 6 vs. Norwich % @ Providence, R.I. - Brown University Final - 6 innings W, 15-5
  GNAC Tournament
  vs. Saint Joseph's (Me.) % @ Daly Field - Boston, Mass. Final - 5 innings W, 8-0
  GNAC Tournament
Sun. 7 vs. Suffolk % @ Scotts Miracle-Gro - Providence, R.I. Final - 8 innings L, 9-2
  GNAC Semifinals
* Conference
% Post season
Bold team: Home event