Women's Soccer

2017 RECORD: 5-8-2; GNAC 4-6-1 / All-New England Players: 5 / GNAC Tournament Appearances: 11

Women's Soccer Edged by Coast Guard in Regular Season Finale

Women's Soccer Edged by Coast Guard in Regular Season Finale
New London, Conn. - The Albertus Magnus College women's soccer team concluded the 2017 regular season with a 3-0 loss to in-state rival Coast Guard Academy Wednesday evening in-conference play.
 
RECORDS: Albertus Magnus (5-8-1) | Coast Guard (9-8)
 
HOW IT HAPPENED
Coast Guard opened the scoring early in the opening half as Kat Retz netted her fourth marker of the season following a wide shot from Felicia Lombardi four minutes in. Midway way through the frame, the Bears struck again, extending their lead to two, 2-0, on a goal from Claire Hurley. 
 
At the 74th minute, Michelle Hernandez pushed the hosts' lead to three, 3-0, after netting her second goal of the season on a header to cap the scoring.
 
In the loss, sophomore Cassidy Scofield (Shelton, Conn.) made seven saves in net, while Rachel Boohar earned the win for the hosts and improved to 9-8 on the season.
 
INSIDE THE STATS
  • Coast Guard outshot the Falcons 25-2, including a team-high four shots from Claire Hurley.
  • Senior Alexya Alves (Naugatuck, Conn.) and sophomore Erin Daly (Seymour, Conn.) each recorded one of the Falcons' two shots.
  • The Bears held a 5-2 edge in corner kicks.
UP NEXT
Albertus Magnus cliniched the seventh seed in the upcoming 2017 Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Tournament after posting a 4-6-1 mark in league play. The Falcons will open the tournament with a road contest against Johnson & Wales or Emmanuel (Mass.) on Saturday, Oct. 28.
 
Saturday, October 28 - Quarterfinals
Game 1: #8 Suffolk at #1 Lasell - 1:00 PM
Game 2: #5 Saint Joseph (Conn.) at #4 Saint Joseph's Maine - TBA
Game 3: #6 Simmons at #3 JWU or Emmanuel
Game 4: #7 Albertus Magnus at #2 JWU or Emmanuel
The winner of tonight's JWU/Emmanuel contest will be the #2 seed and the loser the #3 seed. A tie would also give JWU the #2 seed.
 
Tuesday, October 31 - Semifinals
Game 5: 4/5 winner vs 1/8 winner
Game 6: 3/6 winner vs 2/7 winner
 
Saturday, November 4 - Final
Game 7: Highest remaining seed